Talk to an application expert now!+1 805 456 6424[email protected]

High Voltage Contactors

REC15 Series

Bi-directionalUL recognized

The REC15 Series are epoxy-sealed high voltage DC contactors designed for compact, cost-effective DC power switching applications. Rated for continuous currents up to 150 A and system voltages up to 1,000 VDC, the REC15 Series delivers dependable DC switching performance in a widely adopted cylindrical form factor. Available with bi-directional main contacts and optional SPST-NO auxiliary contacts for position feedback, the REC15 Series contactors are suitable for production OEM applications where balanced performance and value are prioritized. The epoxy-sealed construction provides reliable protection for standard operating environments, making the REC15 Series an effective solution for battery power subsystems, industrial DC switching, and auxiliary power control.

Watch the 1-minute video
Continuous duty
150 A
System voltage
1,000 VDC
Mechanical life
500,000 cycles
Dielectric withstand
4,000 VDC

Features and applications

REC15 at a glance

Features

  • Epoxy-sealed construction for reliable DC switching
  • Compact cylindrical contactor form factor
  • Bi-directional DC power switching
  • Optional SPST-NO auxiliary contact for main position feedback
  • Single-coil operation with multiple coil voltage options (12 V, 24 V, 48 V)
  • RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH compliant
  • CE Certified
  • UL 60947-4-1 recognized

Typical applications

  • Electric vehicle power subsystems
  • Industrial equipment and machinery
  • DC charging infrastructure subsystems
  • Material handling and utilities
  • Auxiliary DC power control and switching
  • Automation and robotics power circuits
  • Renewable energy power systems
  • AGV Automated Guided Vehicles

Datasheet

Graphs, dimensions, drawings and installation notes are in the REC15 datasheet (Rev B).

Download datasheet

Datasheet specifications

REC15 performance

Specifications
Contact ArrangementForm X, SPST NO
Max Switching Voltage1,000 VDC
Dielectric Withstand Voltage Contacts to Coil4,000 VDC, 1 minute
Dielectric Withstand Voltage Across Open Contacts4,000 VDC, 1 minute
Continuous Current - 35 mm² conductor150 A
Continuous Current - 6 AWG, 13.3 mm²100 A
Overload Current 30 seconds500 A
Overload Current 3 Minutes200 A
Make and BreakSee Table 2
Max Short Circuit Current (1 second)1,250 A
Min Insulation Resistance1,000 MΩ @ 1,000 VDC
Contact Resistance (Max)0.4 mΩ @ 100 A | (0.25 mΩ typical)
Operate Time (Max, incl bounce)25 ms
Release Time (Max)10 ms
Shock - Functional, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms20 G
Shock – Destructive, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms50 G
Operating Temperature-40°C to 85°C
Ingress ProtectionExceeds IP69, (Hermetically sealed)
Mechanical life500,000
Auxiliary Contacts
Contact ArrangementSPST
Continuous Current2 A
Minimum Current5 mA @ 8 V
Coil
Coil12 V24 V48 V
Nominal Voltage12 V24 V48 V
Pick-up Voltage (Max)9.6 VDC19.2 VDC38.4 VDC
Drop-out Voltage (Min)0.8 VDC1.6 VDC3.2 VDC
Holding Current0.46 A0.25 A0.12 A
Coil Resistance +/- 5%26 Ω96 Ω392 Ω
Coil Power5.5 W6 W6 W
Resistive Load Switching (Make / Break Data)
VoltageCurrentCycles
Bi-Directional Version
450 V100 A25,000
800 V100 A7,500
800 V50 A30,000 (BREAK ONLY)
1,000 V100 A500
320 V400 A1 cycle / fault interrupt

Table 2 of the REC15 datasheet, Rev B, as printed. Resistive load; 1 cycle = 1 make + 1 break.

Datasheet notes
  1. Bi-directional version is designed for maximum fault interrupt. As a result, no polarity sensitive version is required.
  2. For Bi-Directional versions the direction of current does not matter when breaking under load.
  3. The auxiliary contacts are connected internally via an armature on the main contact plunger. As the main contacts close, they automatically cause the auxiliary contacts to close.
  4. Contactor may be used above Max Switching Voltage if the application does not require significant load breaking. Please contact Rincon Power to discuss in more detail.
  5. Attached cables and busbars directly to the main terminal pad using the recommended install torque. Do not use washers or other materials between the contactor and the conductor. This will ensure the lowest possible contact resistance.
  6. Avoid excessive coil voltages. Exceeding the ratings on the datasheet may result in high coil temperature and coil failure.

From the REC15 datasheet, Rev B. Download the datasheet for graphs, dimensions and installation.

Part numbers

Build your REC15 part number

Choose each option and the part number updates. Only standard part numbers from the datasheet are offered. Copy it, or request a quote for that exact part.

Part number
REC15B1AX
Contact Polarity
Mounting
Coil
Auxiliary Contacts
6 standard part numbers in the REC15 SeriesRequest a quote for this part →

Options and part numbers from the REC15 datasheet. Other combinations may be available as custom builds.

All standard REC15 part numbers

Request a quote

Get pricing for the REC15 Series

Tell us the part number if you have one, and how many you need. An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Prefer to talk? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Thanks, we have your request

An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Need it sooner? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Product video

The REC15 Series in one minute

Questions about the REC15 Series?

Talk to an application engineer about ratings, options or a custom build.