Talk to an application expert now!+1 805 456 6424[email protected]

High Voltage Contactors

RXC20 Series

The RXC20 Series are hermetically sealed high voltage DC contactors in a compact form factor designed for medium-current DC power switching in demanding environments. Rated for continuous currents up to 200 A and system voltages up to 1,000 VDC, the RXC20 Series features a robust SPST normally open contact arrangement with a hermetic ceramic gas-filled seal for long life and resistance to moisture, dust, and contaminants. With high temperature performance and an IP69 ingress rating, these contactors are well suited for rugged DC power control applications where space and reliability are critical.

Continuous duty
200 A
System voltage
1,000 VDC
Mechanical life
300,000 cycles
Dielectric withstand
3,000 VAC

Features and applications

RXC20 at a glance

Features

  • SPST Normally Open High Voltage DC Contactor
  • Hermetic Ceramic Seal with gas fill for superior carry and switching performance
  • Compact form factor designed for harsh environments
  • Capable at high temperatures
  • Meets RoHS 2011/65/EU
  • CE Certified

Typical applications

  • Heavy trucks and buses
  • Off-road and construction vehicles
  • Marine and maritime equipment
  • Industrial equipment and machinery
  • Material handling and forklift systems
  • Compact DC auxiliary power switching for electric heaters, pumps, and motors
  • Utility and service vehicles (e.g., bucket trucks, emergency vehicles)

Datasheet

Graphs, dimensions, drawings and installation notes are in the RXC20 datasheet (Rev B).

Download datasheet

Datasheet specifications

RXC20 performance

Specifications
Contact ArrangementForm X, SPST NO
Max Switching Voltage1,000 VDC
Dielectric Withstand Voltage Contacts to Coil3,000 VAC, 1 minute
Dielectric Withstand Voltage Across Open Contacts4,000 VDC, 1 minute
Continuous Current (53mm2 conductor)200 A
Overload Current 30 seconds900 A
Overload Current 3 Minutes400 A
Make and BreakSee table
Max Short Circuit Current -1 second1,500 A
Min Insulation Resistance1000 MOhm @ 1,000 V
Contact Resistance (typical)0.15 mOhm
Operate Time (Max, incl bounce)25 ms
Release Time (Max)10 ms
Shock - Functional, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms20 G
Shock – Destructive, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms50 G
Operating Temperature-40°C to 100°C (180°C max terminal temperature)
Ingress ProtectionExceeds IP69, (Hermetically sealed)
Mechanical life300,000
Coil
Coil12 V12 V PWM24 V48 V
Nominal Voltage12 V12 V PWM24 V48 V
Pick-up Voltage (Max)8.5 VDC8.5 V17.0 VDC38.4 VDC
Drop-out Voltage (Min)0.6 VDC0.3 V0.9 VDC3.3 VDC
Holding Current0.46 A0.23 A0.25 A0.12 A
Coil Resistance +/- 5%26 Ω3.8 Ω100 Ω392 Ω
Coil Power (Operate/Hold)5.5 W(37.9 W / 2.8 W)5.8 W6 W
Resistive Load Switching (Make / Break Data)
VoltageCurrentCycles
Polarity Sensitive Version
750 V20 A20,000
750 V100 A1,000
750 V300 A2
900 V100 A100
450 V100 A7,500

Table 2 of the RXC20 datasheet, Rev B, as printed. Resistive load; 1 cycle = 1 make + 1 break.

Datasheet notes
  1. Contactor may be used above Max Switching Voltage if the application does not require significant load breaking. Please contact Rincon Power to discuss in more detail.
  2. Attached cables and busbars directly to the main terminal pad using the recommended install torque. Do not use washers or other materials between the contactor and the conductor. This will ensure the lowest possible contact resistance.
  3. Avoid excessive coil voltages. Exceeding the ratings on the datasheet may result in high coil temperature and coil failure.
  4. Polarity Sensitive versions are marked +A1 and -A2 for the power terminals. For applications that require the contactor under load, please ensure current is flowing from the +A1 to the -A2 terminal when breaking/opening under load For Bi-Directional versions the direction of current does not matter when breaking under load.

From the RXC20 datasheet, Rev B. Download the datasheet for graphs, dimensions and installation.

Part numbers

Build your RXC20 part number

Choose each option and the part number updates. Only standard part numbers from the datasheet are offered. Copy it, or request a quote for that exact part.

Part number
RXC20P1AX
Contact Polarity
Mounting
Coil
Auxiliary Contacts
4 standard part numbers in the RXC20 SeriesRequest a quote for this part →

Options and part numbers from the RXC20 datasheet. Other combinations may be available as custom builds.

All standard RXC20 part numbers

Request a quote

Get pricing for the RXC20 Series

Tell us the part number if you have one, and how many you need. An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Prefer to talk? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Thanks, we have your request

An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Need it sooner? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Questions about the RXC20 Series?

Talk to an application engineer about ratings, options or a custom build.