Talk to an application expert now!+1 805 456 6424[email protected]

High Voltage Contactors

RXR26 Series

Bi-directional

The RXR26 Series are ceramic-sealed high voltage DC contactors designed for higher-current DC power switching in system-level applications requiring a rectangular contactor form factor. Rated for continuous currents up to 250 A and system voltages up to 1,500 VDC, the RXR26 Series provides robust bi-directional DC switching performance with improved voltage capability over earlier RXR platforms. Capable in 1,500 V systems, the RXR26 series is suitable for higher voltage energy storage systems, charging infrastructure subsystems, and industrial DC power control applications where ceramic sealing and rectangular packaging are preferred.

Continuous duty
250 A
System voltage
1,500 VDC
Mechanical life
500,000 cycles

Features and applications

RXR26 at a glance

Features

  • SPST Normally Open High Voltage DC Contactor
  • Ceramic-sealed DC contactor construction
  • Rectangular form factor for system-level integration
  • Bi-directional DC power switching
  • SPST Normally Open contact arrangement
  • Continuous current rating up to 250 A
  • System voltage rating up to 1,500 VDC
  • Optional auxiliary contacts
  • Meets RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH compliance

Typical applications

  • Battery energy storage systems (BESS)
  • DC charging infrastructure subsystems
  • Industrial DC power distribution
  • Renewable energy power conversion systems
  • Auxiliary DC power switching
  • System-level DC control applications

Datasheet

Graphs, dimensions, drawings and installation notes are in the RXR26 datasheet (Rev A).

Download datasheet

Datasheet specifications

RXR26 performance

Specifications
Contact ArrangementForm X, SPST NO
Max Switching Voltage1,500 VDC
Dielectric Withstand Voltage3,000 VAC, 1 minute contacts to coil
Dielectric Withstand Voltage5,000 VDC, 1 minute across open contacts
Continuous Current (60mm2 conductor)250 A
Overload Current 30 seconds1,000 A
Overload Current 10 minutes400 A
Fault Interrupt (1,000 V, 1 cycle)2,000 A
Max Short Circuit Current - 5 ms10,000 A
Min Insulation Resistance1,000 MΩ @ 500 VDC
Contact Resistance (Typical)0.10 mΩ at 250 A
Operate Time (Max, incl bounce)30 ms
Release Time (Max)10 ms
Shock - Functional, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms20 G
Shock – Destructive, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms50 G
Operating Temperature-40°C to 100°C (limit terminal temp to 180°C)
Max Terminal Temperature180°C
Ingress ProtectionExceeds IP69, (Hermetically sealed)
Mechanical life500,000 cycles
Auxiliary Contacts (optional)
Contact ArrangementNormally Open (SPST)
Aux contact current rating2 A
Coil
Coil12 VDC24 VDC
Nominal Voltage12 VDC24 VDC
Pick-up Voltage (Max)9 VDC18 VDC
Drop-out Voltage (Min)1.2 VDC2.4 VDC
Max Voltage (continuous)16 VDC32 VDC
Coil Power at Nominal Voltage7 Watt7 Watt
Resistive Load Switching (Make / Break Data)
VoltageCurrentCycles
Bi-Directional Version
28 V250 A200,000
500 V350 A500
800 V250 A1,500
800 V50 A100,000
1,000 V250 A1,000
1,000 V2,000 A1 cycle (BREAK ONLY)
460 V500 A3,000 (MAKE ONLY)

Table 2 of the RXR26 datasheet, Rev A, as printed. Resistive load; 1 cycle = 1 make + 1 break.

Datasheet notes
  1. Contactor may be used above Max Switching Voltage if the application does not require significant load breaking. Please contact Rincon Power to discuss in more detail.
  2. Attach cables and busbars directly to the main terminal pad. Do not use washers or other materials between the contactor power terminals and the conductor.
  3. Continuous current tested with 85°C temperature rise at the power terminals. Terminal temperature should be limited to 180°C.
  4. Contactor does not have internal coil suppression. If suppression is required, we recommend bi-directional TVS with a clamping voltage is at least 2 times the rated nominal coil voltage. Do not use freewheeling diode.
  5. Pick-up Voltage and Drop Out Voltage will be lower than indicated at temperatures below 25°C and higher than indicated at temperatures above 25°C.
  6. Contactor is operated by a coil that changes resistance with temperature: Maximum coil voltage will be lower than indicated at temperatures above 25°C, and higher than indicated at temperatures below 25°C.
  7. Nominal Coil Voltage for Pick-up Current, Coil Current and Coil Power specifications, Current/Wattage will be lower than indicated at temperatures above 25°C and higher than indicated at temperatures below 25°C.

From the RXR26 datasheet, Rev A. Download the datasheet for graphs, dimensions and installation.

Part numbers

Build your RXR26 part number

Choose each option and the part number updates. Only standard part numbers from the datasheet are offered. Copy it, or request a quote for that exact part.

Part number
RXR26B1AX
Contact Polarity
Mounting
Coil
Auxiliary Contacts
8 standard part numbers in the RXR26 SeriesRequest a quote for this part →

Options and part numbers from the RXR26 datasheet. Other combinations may be available as custom builds.

All standard RXR26 part numbers

Request a quote

Get pricing for the RXR26 Series

Tell us the part number if you have one, and how many you need. An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Prefer to talk? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Thanks, we have your request

An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Need it sooner? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Questions about the RXR26 Series?

Talk to an application engineer about ratings, options or a custom build.