Talk to an application expert now!+1 805 456 6424[email protected]

High Voltage Contactors

RXR40 Series

Bi-directionalUL recognized

The RXR40 Series are ceramic-sealed high voltage DC contactors designed for ultra high-current DC power switching in demanding system-level applications. Rated for continuous currents up to 400 A and system voltages up to 1,500 VDC, the RXR40 Series delivers robust bi-directional switching performance in a proven rectangular form factor. The ceramic seal provides enhanced environmental resistance and long-term stability compared to epoxy-sealed alternatives, supporting reliable operation in industrial and infrastructure environments. As the highest-current device in the RXR family, the RXR40 Series is well suited for large-scale energy storage systems, high-power charging infrastructure subsystems, industrial DC power distribution, and other applications requiring dependable, high-current DC switching.

Continuous duty
400 A
System voltage
1,500 VDC
Mechanical life
500,000 cycles
Dielectric withstand
4,000 VAC

Features and applications

RXR40 at a glance

Features

  • Ceramic-sealed DC contactor construction for enhanced durability
  • Rectangular form factor for system-level integration
  • Bi-directional DC power switching
  • SPST Normally Open contact arrangement
  • Designed for continuous 400 A duty at up to 1,500 VDC
  • Suitable for high-current DC power control
  • Meets RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH compliance

Typical applications

  • Battery energy storage systems (BESS)
  • DC charging infrastructure subsystems
  • Auxiliary DC power switching in heavy equipment
  • Renewable energy power conversion systems
  • Industrial DC power distribution
  • System-level DC power control applications

Datasheet

Graphs, dimensions, drawings and installation notes are in the RXR40 datasheet (Rev B).

Download datasheet

Datasheet specifications

RXR40 performance

Specifications
Contact ArrangementForm X, SPST NO
Max Switching Voltage1,500 VDC
Dielectric Withstand Voltage (Across Open Contacts)4,000 VAC, 1 minute
Dielectric Withstand Voltage (Across Closed Contacts and Coil)3,000 VAC, 1 minute
Continuous Current (127 mm² conductor)400 A
Overload Current 1 minute1,000 A
Overload Current 30 seconds1,200 A
Short Circuit Withstand8,000 A (10 ms)
Make and BreakSee Table 2
Min Insulation Resistance1,000 MΩ @ 1,000 V
Contact Resistance (typical)0.15mohm at 400 A
Operate Time (Max, incl bounce)30 ms
Release Time (Max)10 ms
Shock - Functional, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms20 G
Shock – Destructive, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms50 G
Operating Temperature-40°C to 85°C
Ingress ProtectionExceeds IP69, (Hermetically sealed)
Mechanical life500,000
Auxiliary Contacts
Contact ArrangementSPST
Continuous Current2 A
Minimum Current5 mA @ 8 V
Coil
Coil12 V24 V48 V
Nominal Voltage12 V24 V48 V
Max Voltage16 V32 V64 V
Pick-up Voltage (Max)≤ 9 VDC≤ 18 VDC≤ 36 VDC
Drop-out Voltage (Min)1.2 VDC2.4 VDC4.8 VDC
Inrush Current (Max) – up to 300 ms4.2 A2.1 A1 A
Holding Current0.42 A0.21 A0.10 A
Coil Back EMF (Internal TVS)29 V58 V113 V
Resistive Load Switching (Make / Break Data)
VoltageCurrentCycles
Bi-Directional Version
400 V400 A2000
800 V400 A800
1,000 V400 A200 (BREAK ONLY)
1,500 V250 A50 (BREAK ONLY)
450 V800 A50 (BREAK ONLY)
800 V2,500 A1 (BREAK ONLY)

Table 2 of the RXR40 datasheet, Rev B, as printed. Resistive load; 1 cycle = 1 make + 1 break.

Datasheet notes
  1. Contactor may be used above Max Switching Voltage if the application does not require significant load breaking. Please contact Rincon Power to discuss in more detail.
  2. Attached cables and busbars directly to the main terminal pad using the recommended install torque. Do not use washers or other materials between the contactor and the conductor. This will ensure the lowest possible contact resistance.
  3. The coil is polarized, please follow schematic when wiring the coil.
  4. Avoid excessive coil voltages. Exceeding the ratings on the datasheet may result in high coil temperature and coil failure.
  5. The coil has an integrated economizer that limits coil holding power. Please allow for inrush of up to 300 ms to fully close the contacts. Coil economizer will automatically reduce coil current once the contacts are closed.

From the RXR40 datasheet, Rev B. Download the datasheet for graphs, dimensions and installation.

Part numbers

Build your RXR40 part number

Choose each option and the part number updates. Only standard part numbers from the datasheet are offered. Copy it, or request a quote for that exact part.

Part number
RXR40B1PA
Contact Polarity
Mounting
Coil
Auxiliary Contacts
3 standard part numbers in the RXR40 SeriesRequest a quote for this part →

Options and part numbers from the RXR40 datasheet. Other combinations may be available as custom builds.

All standard RXR40 part numbers

Request a quote

Get pricing for the RXR40 Series

Tell us the part number if you have one, and how many you need. An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Prefer to talk? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Thanks, we have your request

An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Need it sooner? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Questions about the RXR40 Series?

Talk to an application engineer about ratings, options or a custom build.