Talk to an application expert now!+1 805 456 6424[email protected]

High Voltage Contactors

REC50 Series

Bi-directionalUL recognized

The REC50 Series are epoxy-sealed high voltage DC contactors designed for mainstream DC power switching applications where cost, availability, and proven form factors are important. Rated for continuous currents up to 500 A and system voltages up to 1,500 VDC, the REC50 Series provides reliable bi-directional switching with integrated coil economizer and auxiliary contact options for main contact position feedback. The epoxy seal with gas fill provides hermetic protection suitable for standard operating environments. Well suited for OEM and production use, the REC50 Series offers dependable performance across a range of DC power control systems, including battery energy storage, charging infrastructure subsystems, industrial DC power distribution, and related applications where balanced performance and value are prioritized.

Continuous duty
500 A
System voltage
1,500 VDC
Mechanical life
200,000 cycles
Dielectric withstand
4,500 VAC

Features and applications

REC50 at a glance

Features

  • Epoxy-sealed hermetic construction for reliable DC switching
  • Bi-directional DC power switching
  • Mechanically linked auxiliary contacts for position feedback
  • Integrated coil economizer to reduce holding power
  • SPST Normally Open contact arrangement
  • Meets RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH compliance
  • UL recognized component (File E536110)

Typical applications

  • Battery energy storage systems (BESS)
  • DC charging infrastructure subsystems
  • Industrial equipment and machinery
  • Auxiliary DC power switching
  • Electric vehicle power subsystems
  • Material handling and utilities
  • Renewable energy DC power conversion
  • General OEM DC control circuits

Datasheet

Graphs, dimensions, drawings and installation notes are in the REC50 datasheet (Rev A).

Download datasheet

Datasheet specifications

REC50 performance

Specifications
Contact ArrangementForm X, SPST NO
Max Switching Voltage1,500 VDC
Dielectric Withstand Voltage Across Open Contacts4,500 VAC, 1 minute
[blank label, row below Dielectric Withstand Voltage Across Open Contacts]4,500 VDC, 1 minute
Continuous Current (250 mm² conductor)500 A
Overload Current 1 minute1,000 A
Overload Current 30 seconds2,000 A
Make and BreakSee table 2
Min Insulation Resistance1,000 MΩ @ 1,000 V
Contact Voltage Drop (Max)50 mV @ 100 A
Operate Time (Max, incl bounce)40 ms
Release Time (Max)12 ms
Shock - Functional, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms20 G
Shock – Destructive, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms50 G
Operating Temperature-40°C to 85°C
Ingress ProtectionExceeds IP69, (Hermetically sealed)
Mechanical life200,000
Auxiliary Contacts
Contact ArrangementSPST
Continuous Current3 A
Minimum Current5 mA @ 8 V
Coil
Nominal Voltage12-36 VDC
Pick-up Voltage (Max)9 VDC
Drop-out Voltage (Min)5 VDC
Inrush Current (Max)3.8 A
Holding Current0.34 A @ 12 VDC; 0.16 A @ 24 VDC
Resistive Load Switching (Make / Break Data)
VoltageCurrentCycles
Bi-Directional
750 V500 A1,000
1,500 V200 A1,000
1,000 V1,000 ABREAK only – 1 cycle

Table 2 of the REC50 datasheet, Rev A, as printed. Resistive load; 1 cycle = 1 make + 1 break.

Datasheet notes
  1. Polarity Sensitive versions are marked +A1 and -A2 for the power terminals. For applications that require the contactor under load, please ensure current is flowing from the +A1 to the -A2 terminal when breaking/opening under load For Bi-Directional versions the direction of current does not matter when breaking under load.
  2. Contactor may be used above Max Switching Voltage if the application does not require significant load breaking. Please contact Rincon Power to discuss in more detail.
  3. Attached cables and busbars directly to the main terminal pad using the recommended install torque. Do not use washers or other materials between the contactor and the conductor. This will ensure the lowest possible contact resistance.
  4. Avoid excessive coil voltages. Exceeding the ratings on the datasheet may result in high coil temperature and coil failure.

From the REC50 datasheet, Rev A. Download the datasheet for graphs, dimensions and installation.

Part numbers

Build your REC50 part number

Choose each option and the part number updates. Only standard part numbers from the datasheet are offered. Copy it, or request a quote for that exact part.

Part number
REC50B1JA
Contact Polarity
Mounting
Coil
Auxiliary Contacts
1 standard part number in the REC50 SeriesRequest a quote for this part →

Options and part numbers from the REC50 datasheet. Other combinations may be available as custom builds.

All standard REC50 part numbers

Request a quote

Get pricing for the REC50 Series

Tell us the part number if you have one, and how many you need. An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Prefer to talk? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Thanks, we have your request

An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Need it sooner? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Questions about the REC50 Series?

Talk to an application engineer about ratings, options or a custom build.