Talk to an application expert now!+1 805 456 6424[email protected]

High Voltage Contactors

REC45 Series

Bi-directionalUL recognized

The REC45 Series are epoxy-sealed high voltage DC contactors designed to provide reliable, cost-effective DC power switching for higher-current applications. Rated for continuous currents up to 500 A and system voltages up to 1,000 VDC, the REC45 Series delivers enhanced electrical performance while maintaining the proven, industry-standard cylindrical contactor form factor. The epoxy-sealed construction with gas fill provides hermetic protection suitable for standard operating environments, while available integrated PWM coil options help reduce holding power and improve system efficiency. Optional auxiliary contacts provide main position feedback and multiple mounting configurations are available. The REC45 Series is widely used across electric vehicle subsystems, humanoid robotics platforms, energy storage systems, and industrial DC power control applications.

Watch the 1-minute video
Continuous duty
500 A
System voltage
1,000 VDC
Mechanical life
500,000 cycles
Dielectric withstand
4,300 VDC

Features and applications

REC45 at a glance

Features

  • Epoxy-sealed hermetic construction for reliable DC switching
  • Industry-standard cylindrical contactor form factor
  • Optional SPST-NO or SPST-NC auxiliary contact for main position feedback
  • Bi-directional DC power switching
  • Multiple coil voltage options available
  • RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH compliant
  • CE Certified
  • UL 60947-4-1 recognized component (File E536262)

Typical applications

  • Electric vehicle battery pack and power subsystems
  • Humanoid robotics power distribution
  • Battery energy storage systems (BESS)
  • DC charging infrastructure subsystems
  • Industrial equipment and machinery
  • Auxiliary DC power switching
  • Renewable energy and power conversion systems
  • AGV Automated Guided Vehicles

Datasheet

Graphs, dimensions, drawings and installation notes are in the REC45 datasheet (Rev J).

Download datasheet

Datasheet specifications

REC45 performance

Specifications
Contact ArrangementForm X, SPST NO
Max Switching Voltage1,000 VDC
Dielectric Withstand Voltage Contacts to Coil4,300 VDC, 1 minute
Dielectric Withstand Voltage Across Open Contacts4,300 VDC, 1 minute
Continuous Current (2 x 127 mm² conductor)500 A
Overload Current 1 minute1,000 A
Overload Current 5 Minutes650 A
Make and BreakSee Table 2
Max Short Circuit Current7,000 A @ 3 ms, 3,000 A @ 1s
Min Insulation Resistance1,000 MΩ @ 1,000 VDC
Contact Resistance0.25 mΩ (max) / 0.15mohm (typical) at 300 A
Operate Time (Max, incl bounce)30 ms
Release Time (Max)10 ms (max) / 5 ms (typical)
Shock - Functional, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms20 G
Shock – Destructive, 1/2 Sine, 11 ms50 G
Operating Temperature-40°C to 85°C
Ingress ProtectionExceeds IP69, (Hermetically sealed)
Mechanical life500,000
Auxiliary Contacts
Contact ArrangementSPST
Continuous Current2 A
Minimum Current1 mA @ 12 V
Coil
CoilJMAB
Coil TypePWM (economized)PWM (economized)Single (continuous duty)Single (continuous duty)
Nominal Voltage9-36 VDC36-95 VDC12 VDC24 VDC
Pick-up Voltage (Max)9 VDC28 VDC9 VDC18 VDC
Drop-out Voltage (Min)6 VDC16 VDC1.2 VDC2.4 VDC
Inrush Current (Max), 130 ms max duration, @ nominal voltage3.8 A (@ 12 VDC)1.2 A (@ 48 VDC)0.5 A0.25 A
Coil Resistance3.2 Ω40 Ω24 Ω +/- 7%96 Ω +/- 7%
Holding Current0.17 A @ 12 VDC; 0.09 A @ 24 VDC0.046 A @ 48 VDC; 0.031 A @ 72 VDC0.50 A @ 12 VDC0.25 A @ 24 VDC
Coil Back EMF0 VDC0 VDC55 VDC55 VDC
Resistive Load Switching (Make / Break Data)
VoltageCurrentCycles
Bi-Directional Version
450 V250 A10,000
600 V400 A5,500 (BREAK ONLY)
800 V300 A4,000 (BREAK ONLY)
800 V200 A10,000
800 V1,000 A1 cycle (BREAK ONLY)
1,000 V100 A10,000

Table 2 of the REC45 datasheet, Rev J, as printed. Resistive load; 1 cycle = 1 make + 1 break.

Datasheet notes
  1. Product is designed for bi-directional switching. There is no benefit for polarity sensitive version, so this option is not offered.
  2. Contactor may be used above Max Switching Voltage if the application does not require significant load breaking. Please contact Rincon Power to discuss in more detail.
  3. Attached cables and busbars directly to the main terminal pad using the recommended install torque. Do not use washers or other materials between the contactor and the conductor. This will ensure the lowest possible contact resistance.
  4. Avoid excessive coil voltages. Exceeding the ratings on the datasheet may result in high coil temperature and coil failure.
  5. Contactor is operated by a coil that changes resistance with temperature: Maximum coil voltage will be lower than indicated at temperatures above 20°C, and higher than indicated at temperatures below 20°C.
  6. Pick-up Voltage and Drop Out Voltage will be lower than indicated at temperatures below 20°C and higher than indicated at temperatures above 20°C.
  7. Pick-up Current, Coil Current and Coil Power are specified at Nominal Coil Voltage. Current/Wattage will be lower than indicated at temperatures above 20°C and higher than indicated at temperatures below 20°C.
  8. Contactor can operate above 85°C ambient as long as terminal temperature is limited to 140°C
  9. Current carry rating for single coil version will be slightly lower because the single coil generates more internal heat than the economized coil. Customer should ensure terminal temperature is limited to 140°C

From the REC45 datasheet, Rev J. Download the datasheet for graphs, dimensions and installation.

Part numbers

Build your REC45 part number

Choose each option and the part number updates. Only standard part numbers from the datasheet are offered. Copy it, or request a quote for that exact part.

Part number
REC45B1AX
Contact Polarity
Mounting
Coil
Auxiliary Contacts
20 standard part numbers in the REC45 SeriesRequest a quote for this part →

Options and part numbers from the REC45 datasheet. Other combinations may be available as custom builds.

All standard REC45 part numbers

Request a quote

Get pricing for the REC45 Series

Tell us the part number if you have one, and how many you need. An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Prefer to talk? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Thanks, we have your request

An application engineer will reply with pricing and lead time.

Need it sooner? Call +1 805 456 6424 or email [email protected].

Product video

The REC45 Series in one minute

Questions about the REC45 Series?

Talk to an application engineer about ratings, options or a custom build.